Call a member of our team today: 01 864 3000

Legal

Legal

Privacy for Job Applicants

Thank you for interest in joining Derrycourt.  As part of your application (whether made directly or through a third party, like a recruitment agency) you have provided us with personal information, so we can consider you for a position with us. This personal information can include your:

(i) name, address, contact details and photograph;
(ii) age, date of birth and place of birth;
(iii) nationality and marital status;
(iv) employment history (such as employers, dates of employment, duties, achievements, and reasons for leaving);
(v) education history (such as places of education, education level and attainment);
(vi) personal interests and activities, personal achievements, and actual or expected levels of remuneration; and
(vii) documentation confirming identity (such as driver’s licence, passport), address, residency status in Ireland, and qualifications and certifications.

We collect and use this personal information to consider your application to work with us effectively, lawfully, and fairly. This means using your personal information to enable us to:

(i) comply with our legal obligations in considering your application;
(ii) protect our legal position; and
(iii) subject always to your rights, pursue Derrycourt’s legitimate best interests in selecting and appointing the most suitable candidates for employment.

This statement relates to the personal information we collect and process as the data controller when you seek employment with us and gives you more detail about what we do with it. It also lets you know your rights.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information only for the purposes of considering your suitability for a position with Derrycourt, and if you are successful, offering you a position.

2.1 Meeting our legal obligations
Derrycourt has legal obligations to consider your application fairly and without discrimination. We use your personal information where necessary for ensuring these legal obligations are met.

2.2 Derrycourt’s legitimate interests
The personal information provided as part of your application is processed in our legitimate business interests to ensure we select the most suitable candidate(s) for employment. We have carefully considered the potential impact on you, and will never use your information in a way detrimental to your interests.You have the right to object to this processing, which you can exercise at any time by writing to us and withdrawing your application. We will cease processing your personal information and, if you wish, permanently delete it.

3. PERSONAL DATA NOT OBTAINED FROM YOU
Information relating to you coming from third parties is also treated as personal information.  Your personal information (as detailed above) may have been provided to us by: (i) a recruitment agency or other recruitment service provider; or (ii) a referee you have provided to us.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR HEALTH AND CRIMINAL RECORD
We may ask for health information or information relating to whether you have been involved in criminal or unlawful activity. We only process this information if:

(i) you choose to provide it; and
(ii) you explicitly consented to our processing of that information at the time we collected it.

This information will be processed only when necessary to

(i) ensure you are suitable for the opportunity you are applying for;
(ii) carrying out our legal obligations, or exercise our rights as a prospective employer; or
(iii) protect our legal position.

This is particularly important in the context of the activities of the Derrycourt.
If you do not provide your consent to the processing of this information, we may not be able to consider your application.

5. WHO ELSE RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with the categories of third parties detailed below. Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union (unless otherwise stated).

5.1 Governmental authorities
We may provide any of your personal information to relevant authorities, such as Garda Síochána or the Revenue Commissioners, where necessary to discharge any legal obligations we have or to exercise or defend Derrycourt’s legal rights.

5.2 Information technology and systems
We use information technology and software providers to support our activities. These third parties can only use the personal information we share in order to provide their services to us.

5.3 Recruitment advisers and service providers
We engage a range of third parties to provide recruitment services and advice, to whom we may provide personal information so those services or advice can be supplied to us. These third parties can include recruitment agencies, and web-based recruitment services (such as Bid Recruit and Indeed.ie).

5.4 Referees
Your personal information may be shared with third parties for the purposes of seeking references in accordance with your written and verified instructions.

6. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We retain your personal information for a period of no more than twelve months after the relevant recruitment campaign has finished. If you write to us withdrawing your application, we will delete your personal information immediately if you ask us to.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1  Right to withdraw consent

Where we have asked for your consent for any of our processing of personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Write to us at our address or email info@derrycourt.ie. Once your request has been verified, we will stop our processing within one working day. This only applies in respect of processing where your consent has been provided.

7.2       Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information
You have the right to:

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

7.3       Lodging a complaint
You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Derrycourt’s supervisory authority is:
Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland. www.dataprotection.ie

7.4       How do you contact us?

The data controller is Derrycourt Company LTD
You can write to us at: Century Business Park, St Margaret’s Road, Finglas, Dublin 11
You can email us at: info@derrycourt.ie

Awards, Accreditations and Associated Bodies

GSA
iAsi
ICCA
AHCP
BICSc
Health and Safety
Irish Clean Room Society
ISO 2015
ISSA
Contractor Plus
NSAI
ISO 14001
European Cleaning & Hygiene Awards
Checkout National Retail Supplier Awards
Facilities Management Awards

Contact a member of our multi-award winning team today

汤姆叔叔影院